Information about country
Azerbaijan – Land of Fire
Азербайджан — страна огнейAzerbaijan – a country of ancient culture and traditions. Oguz tribes which moved here and throughout the centuries in this territory assimilizirovalis with the local population, which had deep cultural roots and, in turn, enriched it with Turkic traditions. The talented and creative powers of our nation are personified in the “Kitabi-Dede Gorgud”, “Oguzname”, “Koroglu” and many other epic monuments.
This fertile, generous and friendly land was the home of many thinkers, philosophers, scientists, poets, architects, musicians and artists. According to legend Zardush (Zoroaster) was born on this earth. Azerbaijan land gave humanity such geniuses as Nizami Ganjavi, Khaqani, Bahmanyār, Nasimi, Fyuzuli, Nasiraddin Tusi, Shah Ismail Khatai, Molla Panah Vagif, A.Bakihanov, MFAkhundov, MASabir, J.Mammadguluzade , Huseyn Javid, J. Jabbarli, Samad Vurgun, Aliaga Vahid, Rasul Rza.
The picturesque nature of his native country reflected in art canvases of Sattar Bahlulzade, Tahir Salahov, Togrul Narimanbeyov, Mikail Abdullayev and other talented masters of the brush.
Азербайджан — страна огнейOur music, mugam inspired such outstanding composers as Uzeyir Hajibeyov, Muslim Magomayev, Gara Garayev, Fikret Amirov, Niyazi, Arif Melikov and others to pieces, still known today throughout the world, gave us such singers possessing magical, charming voice as Bulbul, Rashid Behbudov.
Famous Azerbaijani carpets seemed absorbed all the colors of nature, all of our rich history. Today, these carpets magically pass the borders of time and space and travel to the most distant countries.
Many museums around the world are stored samples of decorative art made by Azerbaijan craftsmen from the metal, ceramic, silk and wood.
Азербайджан — страна огнейScience and education in Azerbaijan have a long history. Established in 1919, the year of Baku State University, The Institute was founded in 1945, the year of the Academy of Science of Azerbaijan played a crucial role in the development of science, education and culture in the country and made the world a galaxy of well-known scientists in various fields.
Dozens of universities and colleges, thousands of schools, colleges and high schools – that existing educational system of Azerbaijan.
One of the problems to be solved by the scientists of the republic, is the protection and preservation of the Caspian Sea and different regions of Azerbaijan. Thanks to the efforts of scientists set up dozens of sanctuaries – Gizilagach, Shirvan, Zagatala, Aggelsky, Girkan and others.
For decades, the country’s industry is represented by oil production, chemical industry, metallurgy, machine building and agriculture – cotton growing, viticulture, horticulture and animal husbandry.
If one compares the economy of Azerbaijan living organism, it can be said that his “veins” flowing oil. Oil and gas fuel has made this place famous since ancient times.
Azerbaijan has been known since antiquity for its burning hearths, ateshgyahami (fire temple). Absheron there is a place called Yanardag (Burning Mountain). In Nakhchivan, Kalbajar, Lenkoran, Babadag … from the ground by hot water.
In Surakhani has ever burning and never fading Ateshgah (Temple of Fire). Over the centuries, from distant countries of the world fire-worshipers, even the Indian priests were coming to Absheron in search of fire and built their main temples here – in Surakhani Ateshgyahe (Temple of Fire).
Азербайджан — страна огнейAzerbaijan – Land of Fire today, saying “Azerbaijan” will appear before the eyes of its main wealth – oil. Oil is not only wealth, but also the glory. In ancient times from distant countries came to the edge of the liquid with a specific smell and color. For thousands of years, filled with oil in the skins were taken camel caravans to the East, West. The Azerbaijani oil is not only used for lighting, but also as a valuable medicine for many diseases.
Since the XIX century, in connection with the development of industry in the world demand for oil has grown steadily. Oil from household fuel turned into an instrument of policy. And in the twentieth century oil policy goes global. Special oil strategy appears in the oil-producing countries.
Today in the Azerbaijani sector of Caspian Sea successfully implemented large-scale energy, oil and gas projects.
Azerbaijan has become a country, which plays a powerful energy potential of the Caspian Sea and forming a qualitatively new economic model in the development of the region, which plays an important role in the Caspian and Caucasus regions in expansion of political and trade relations between Europe and Asia, in the development of the Caucasian transport corridor project implementation znacheniya.Azerbaydzhan world – the country of fires
.Азербайджан — страна огней
Despite the military aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan and its dire consequences (Armenia occupied Nagorno-Karabakh and 7 districts located outside the administrative borders. Of the 8 million population of 1 million are refugees and internally displaced persons), our country mobilized its potential and had great progress on the path of democratic development. Azerbaijan successfully overcome the difficulties, confidently goes to the creation of legal, secular state and formation of civil society.
At present, Azerbaijan is a member of international organizations such as the United Nations (UN) Security and Commonwealth-operation in Europe (OSCE), the Council of Europe (CoE), the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), GUUAM, Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC) Organization of Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC), the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO), is actively cooperating with the European Union, NATO, the international Monetary Fund, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Islamic Development Bank and other organizations, attached to the new joint documents and international agreements .